BMW Australia U20s Ready for Italian Test

The BMW Australia U20s side to play Italy tonight in the Fifth Place Semi Final of the World Rugby U20s Championship has been named, with Head Coach Simon Cron only making one change to the starting side that fell to England by one point last week. Road Safety Western Force prop Shambeckler will once again start at tighthead.

Aussie 7s speedster, Simon Kennewell returns to the starting XV after overcoming a hamstring strain, moving young Semisi Tupou to the bench.

Despite narrowly missing out on the top four, Australia will be playing to finish with the highest ranking possible, ensuring the best possible seeding for the 2018 Championship.

BMW Australia U20s Head Coach Simon Cron said: “The boys took the loss to England pretty hard, we had numerous opportunities to shut the game out so that makes it tougher.

“This team continues to improve every day and they are great humans so it’s important to all of us we take another step up against Italy.

“Italy will be a huge challenge; they have a unique style of play and are very physical opposition.

“A big part of our development is our game management and controlling field position. These are two areas that, when we control them, can alleviate lot of pressure.”

The match kicks off tonight at 7.30pm AWST and will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS.

1.Cody Walker, NSW Gen Blue, Easts
2.Jordan Uelese, Melbourne Rebels, Melbourne University
3.Shambeckler Vui, Western Force, Wanneroo
4.Ryan McCauley, NSW Gen Blue, Easts
5.Harry Hockings, Queensland U20s, University of Queensland
6.Angus Scott-Young (VC), Queensland U20s, University of Queensland
7.Liam Wright, Queensland U20s, Easts
8.Reece Hewat (C), Queensland U20s, Norths
9.Harrison Goddard, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Randwick
10.Hamish Stewart (VC), Queensland Reds, Bond University
11.Simon Kennewell, Australian Sevens, Randwick
12.Sione Tuipulotu, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Southern Districts
13.Izaia Perese, Queensland Reds, Easts
14.Henry Hutchison, Australian Sevens, Randwick  
15.Liam McNamara, Queensland Reds, Easts
Reserves
16.Efi Maafu, Queensland U20s, Wests
17.Harry Johnson-Holmes, NSW Gen Blue U20s, Sydney University
18.Gavin Luka, Queensland U20s, Bond University
19.Lachlan Swinton, NSW Gen Blue U20s, Sydney University
20.Rob Valetini, Brumbies, Wests
21.Harry Nucifora, Queensland U20s, Bond University
22.Nick Jooste, Brumbies U20s, Wests
23.Semisi Tupou, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Box Hill